PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 13th October 2021

 

1.      INTRODUCTION

1.1      Modello Services which includes the use of Modello’s Website and/or Mobile App provided by Modello Search Sdn. Bhd. and its affiliates (individually and collectively known as “Modello”, “we”, or “our”). The Privacy laws are recognized and respected by Modello therefore we take our responsibilities in abiding Privacy laws and respect the privacy rights of all the Users of Modello Services to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We understand our responsibility in managing, protecting and processing your personal data. Before providing us with your personal data, please read all our Terms and Conditions, Regulations, Polices including the Privacy Policy herein (collectively known as “Modello Terms and Conditions”) thoroughly and carefully. This Privacy Policy sets out how Modello collects, uses, maintains, discloses and protects the information you give to Modello. Please contact us at hello@modello.my for any queries regarding the information stated herein or any other privacy policy practices within Modello.

 

1.2      An example of personal data or personal information includes but not limited to name, identification number, contact information, date of birth, email address, age, bank account information etc. Personal data is data whether or not true regarding an individual that can be identified through that data or other information that an organisation holds, keeps and/or have access to. 

 

1.3      We shall/may collect and store your personal data when you register with us to use Modello Services, when you submit any forms which related to our products or services, during your interaction with us including but not limited to emails, social media and/or telephone conversations (which may be recorded), when you enter into any agreement with us, during the use of our electronic services including interaction using our applications or Modello Services, during any transaction carried out using our Modello Services, during the submission of your personal data for any reason.

 

1.4      While using the Modello Services, your personal data maybe collected automatically or passively through technologies and these technologies may be downloaded to your device and may modify the settings on your device. Some of the information that may be collected would include Internet Protocol (IP) address, mobile device type, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, unique device identifier (UDID), or/and mobile equipment identifier (MEID), and the pages you visit on our website and mobile applications and the number of visit.

 

1.5      We provide location based services and therefore we may collect data location of mobile devices that uses technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi and more, this is used to provide you with the necessary content based on your locality. In most cases, you are able to change the setting on your mobile at any time to disallow the ‘sharing of location information’ for the Modello application. Please reach out to your mobile manufacturer or service provider if you are unsure of how to disable your mobile’s location services.

 

1.6      A User’s computer device typically sends information which may include some  of the User’s personal data that may get logged when browsing through Modello’s website. The following are some examples of the personal data information that may be collected:

a)     User computer Internet Protocol (IP) address;

 

b)     Operating System;

 

c)      Type of browser;

 

d)     Referring website;

 

e)     Requested page;

 

f)       Date and/or time; and

 

 

g)     A “cookie” which helps enhance your Modello Service experience to commemorate your last visits.

 

PLEASE DO NOT USE MODELLO SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE USE AND/OR DISCLOSING AND/OR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. YOU ARE DEEMED TO ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICIES, OTHER POLICIES AND ALL OF MODELLO TERMS AND CONDITIONS IF YOU PROCEED TO USE THE MODELLO SERVICES. ANY UPDATE OR CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE NOTIFIED ON OUR WEBSITE WWW.MODELLO.MY WE FURTHER RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE ANY SUCH AMENDMENT AND CHANGES AT ANY TIME AND IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE MODELLO SERVICES AFTER THE DATE OF THE SAID AMENDMENT, IT WILL BE DEEMED THAT YOU HAVE ACCEPTED AND CONSENTED TO THE SAID AMENDMENTS AND/OR UPDATES. 

 

2.      TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1      Modello may collect personal data, that includes but not limited to, name, gender, date of birth, email address, billing address, bank account and payment information (if any), contact number, other information when you sign up to Modello Services, your activities on our Modello website, aggregate data on content the User engages with.

 

2.2      You may the choose not to allow us to access the aforementioned personal data/information stated in Item 2.1 above, by notifying our Data Protection officer in writing via our support email hello@modello.my. For further information with regards to how you can opt-out from providing the information you have provided to us, you may proceed to items 11.1 below, whereby the you are able to withdraw your consent of the same. Take note that when you revoke your consent allowing us to access certain personal data, it may affect your use of Modello Services.

 

 

3.      SETTING UP AN ACCOUNT

To use Modello Services you will be required to sign up for a User account with Modello during which you would be required to provide some personal information such as name, age, date of birth, shipping address, telephone number, photo identification and email address. You would also need to choose your User name and password to effect the activation of your account and these information will be kept by you so that you are able to securely access and use your account.

 

4.      COOKIES

Cookies are generally used by a vast number of online Platforms. Cookies are usually transferred to your device for us to recognize your device and provides us with the information we need to gather your use of our Services with regards to how and when you use the Modello Services and to track movements within Modello website including the items you have selected to purchase and the page viewed. We also use Cookies to deliver content specific to your interest when using Modello Services. To disallow the use of Cookies you may go on to your browser setting and disable the Cookies. Please take note that by disabling the use of Cookies, you may not be able to enjoy certain features provide by Modello Services.

 

5.        VIEWING AND DOWNLOADING CONTENT AND ADVERTISING

While you view content and advertising, your computer may send us information including but not limited to, Internet Protocol (IP) address, information on content, advertisement viewed and time. All the information receive will be used solely for Modello customer support services. 

 

6.      COMMUNITY & SUPPORT

We may need your personal information, including without limitation to email and contact number in order to provide customer support. This information will be solely used for Modello customer support services and the User’s personal information will not be transferred or shared with any third parties.

 

7.      SURVEYS

Users will be given the opportunity to take Modello’s Survey from time to time and the Users are given a chance to complete this Survey voluntarily. Users have a choice to disclose personal information to us during the completion of this Survey. The purpose of Modello’s Survey would be to monitor and access the satisfaction of Users and ways to improve Modello Services. Other than the contractors who have administered the Survey, the information provided will not be transferred or shared with any third party.

 

8.      HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US?

8.1      The following reasons may require Modello to collect, use, disclose and process:

 

(a) provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content;

 

(b)  part of our security measures to verify your identity, eligibility and anti-money laundering background checks and verifying;

 

(c)  to provide customer service support;

 

 

(d)   facilitating communications between Users and Talents;

 

(e) performing research and development in order to improve Modello’s Services;

 

(f)   to provide User the details of last viewed products on the Modello website;

 

(g)    identifying, developing, marketing and advertising products and/or services that might interest you and cookies technology will be able to allow Modello to provide the necessary advertisement and product suggestion; and

 

 (h) any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

 

8.2      We may also use your personal information for other purposes which are not stated herein, if such circumstances arise, Modello would notify you and obtain your consent, unless it is permitted by Privacy law to process your data without requiring your consent. 

 

9.       SHARING OF INFORMATION FROM THE SERVICES

Modello is not involved in the communications between the Users and the Merchants. The only course of transaction recognized by Modello is via Modello In-App Services which would enable the users access to each and other’s personal information such as name, user ID, other contact details (if any), email address and postage information. It shall be noted that Modello will not be responsible for any off-platform dealings. The user who has access (‘Receiver’) to the other’s personal data shall be required to comply with the following:

(a)           abide by all the relevant Privacy laws;

(b)           give the other User liberty to remove his/her from the Receiver’s database; and

(c)           give the other User the liberty to view the information that has been collected by the Receiver.

 

10.         DOES MODELLO DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS FROM ITS VISITORS TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We may disclose or provide access to your personal information to the following recipients:

a)                Users of Modello will be able to access another User’s personal information and this is to allow and facilitate communication and subsequently purchases;

 

b)                Our third party affiliates or service providers who work with us to provide Modello Services to you;

 

c)                Custom agents;

 

d)                Customer service providers;

 

e)                Payment service providers and the payment service providers maybe governed by tier own privacy policies not this privacy policy; and

 

 

f)                  Law enforcement agencies, professional advisers, insurers, government body and agencies, or any other organization where we believe it is necessary to  disclose the said personal information.

 

11.      HOW CAN YOU OPT-OUT, REMOVE, REQUEST ACCESS TO OR MODIFY INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED TO US?

 

11.1  Opting Out and Withdrawing Consent

11.1.1 To modify your email subscriptions, please let us know by sending an email to our Personal Data Protection Officer at hello@modello.my. Please note that due to email production schedules, you may still receive emails that are already in production.

 

11.1.2 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by sending an email to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the email address listed in Section 11.1.1 above.

 

11.1.3 Once we have your clear withdrawal instructions and verified your identity, we will process your request for withdrawal of consent, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request. If we are unable to verify your identity or understand your instructions, we will liaise with you to understand your request.

 

11.1.4 However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue providing the Services to you, we may need to terminate your existing relationship and/or the contract you have with us, etc., as the case may be, which we will inform you of.

 

11.2  Requesting Access and/or Correction of Personal Data

 

11.2.1 If you have an account with us, you may personally access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or control through the Account Settings page on the Site. If you do not have an account with us, you may request to access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us via email. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request so as to be able to deal with your request. Hence, please submit your written request by sending an email to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the email address listed above in Section 11.1.1.

 

11.2.2 For a request to access personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days (or, if you are resident in Malaysia, 21 days). Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days (or, if you are resident in Malaysia, 21 days), we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that Privacy Laws may exempt certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.

 

11.2.3 For a request to correct personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will:

(a)  correct your personal data within 30 days (or, if you are resident in Malaysia, 21 days). Where we are unable to do so within the said period, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that Privacy Laws may exempt certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request; and

(b) we will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

 

11.2.4   Notwithstanding sub-paragraph (b) immediately above, we may, if you so request, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

 

12.         QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS? CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your dealings with the Services, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@modello.my.

 

13.    TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also read the Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site and the Services and other related policies.

 

14.    API CLIENT PRIVACY POLICIES

Google Privacy Policy: link Facebook Privacy Policy: link Instagram Privacy Policy: link If the user would like to Remove Access:- Google / YouTube Access from Modello: link Facebook / Instagram Access from Modello: link